Today, Rector of Gavar State University Ruzanna Hakobyan and Vice-Rector of Grozny State Oil Technical University named after Academician M. D. Milionshchikov, Doctor of Economic Sciences Rustam Salgiriev, signed a memorandum of cooperation. The agreement envisages the following directions of cooperation: educational, research, exchange of experience, implementation of additional educational programs for students, etc.
The first joint initiative will launch from July 10 to 24, 2022. During the mentioned period, 20 GSU students will leave for Grozny to participate in the “Summer University” program, organized by the partner university and headed by the university professor Armen Sahakyan.
All costs are covered by the receiving party. Mr. Salgiriev presented a video material and a presentation on the history of Grozny State Oil Technical University, mentioning that in 2020 the university celebrated its 100th anniversary.
The meeting was attended by the members of the GSU administrative, academic staff, students and representatives of the parent community, who received answers to their questions about the “Summer University” program, education and recreation, as well as they expressed their gratitude to the University of Grozny for the opportunity given to GSU students and for further cooperation.