Doctor of Law, Associate Professor
Biographical details:
Date of Birth: June 1, 1972, Kamo (now Gavar), in the family of a public servant.
• In 1979-1989 she studied at the secondary school No. 1 after Hovhannes Sarukhanyan in Gavar, in a class with a mathematical orientation.
She graduated from the school with a gold medal.
• In 1989-1993 she studied at the full-time Faculty of Law of Yerevan State University.
She completed the five-year academic program of a certified specialist in four years, passing the fourth year exams externally, moving from the third to the fifth year.
She graduated from the university with a diploma of excellence.
• In 1993-1996 she studied at the full-time Postgraduate Department of Yerevan State University, majoring in "Criminal Law and Criminology, Penitentiary Law".
• In 2005-2008 she was a doctoral student at the RA Academy of Public Administration, majoring in "Public Law (Constitutional, Administrative, Financial, Municipal, Environmental, European Law, Public Administration)".
Scientific-research activity:
• In 1999, she defended her PhD thesis on "Criminal and Criminological Issues of Organized Crime" and was awarded the PhD degree of Juridical Sciences (Law).
• In 2003, she received the academic title of Associate Professor.
• In 2006, she was awarded the title of Honorary Professor of the Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University.
• In 2012, she defended her doctoral thesis at the 001 Professional Council Awarding Legal Degrees of Yerevan State University and was awarded the academic degree of Doctor of Law. The topic of the thesis was "Issues of Constitutional Responsibility in the Republic of Armenia".
• An author of two monographs, a methodological guide and more than eighty scholarly articles.
• A co-author of the Russian-Armenian dictionary of legal terms.
• Member of the author group of comments on the Constitution of the Republic of Armenia.
• A member of the editorial boards of the scientific periodical "Collection of Scholarly Articles of Gavar State University", scientific journal the "Justice" and scientific periodical the "Scientific Artsakh".
• Member of the 001 Professional Council of the RA Higher Qualification Committee awarding legal scientific degrees at Yerevan State University.
Work activity:
• From 1995 to present - a lecturer at the Department of Law, Faculty of Humanities of Gavar State University,
• In 2002 - Head of the Scientific Research Department of the RA Academy of Public Administration, Associate Professor of the Chair of "Law and Legislative Process ",