Gavar State University hosted high-ranking clergymen, nuns, pilgrims from Italy, Poland, Russia and Belarus, led by Cardinal Pavel Pezzi, Vicar to the Pope of Rome. The GSU Rector Ruzanna Hakobyan, warmly welcomed and expressed her gratitude to the guests for making a pilgrimage for peace-loving purposes, according to the resolution of His Holiness Pope Francis: “A visit to the first Christian country”. In her speech, the Rector mentioned as an unforgettable event the ecumenical liturgy dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide offered by the Pope together with the Catholicos of All Armenians, the Catholicos of the Great House of Cilicia and the Catholicos-Patriarch of the House of Cilicia on April 12, 2015 in St. Peter’s Basilica of the Vatican, as well as proclaiming the Armenian talented clergyman, philosopher, scientist St. Gregory of Narek as Cosmic Patriarch. Highly appreciating Narek’s “Book of Prayer” referred to as “Matean Voghbergutyan”, the Pope described it as the spiritual constitution of humanity. The Rector also emphasized that Gavar State University has close partnership ties with Italian universities of Pavia, Tuscia, Sapienza in Rome, Ca’ Foscari in Venice and other universities. GSU students spend part of their education in Rome and other Italian cities, they also study Italian, visit the Vatican and return with unforgettable impressions. GSU professors conduct short-term teaching in Italian universities, participate in conferences and seminars.
Referring to the alarming situation in Artsakh, the Rector conveyed to the Bishop the Statement of the Council of Rectors of State Universities of the Republic of Armenia regarding the need to prevent the humanitarian disaster in Artsakh.
Expressing His gratitude for the warm welcome, His Excellency Pavel Pezzi appreciated the activities of Gavar State University in the region, emphasized the role of education and science in modern times and expressed hope that humanity will follow the path of universal and unconditional love and solidarity defined by St. Gregory of Narek.
By decision of the Academic Council of the University, the Rector awarded Pavel Pezzi, the Bishop of Moscow and the entire Latin Catholic Archdiocese, Vicar to the Pope in Russia, Co-Chairman of the CIS and Baltic Christian Inter-confessional Committee, with a title of Honorary of Doctor of Gavar State University for the spiritual, cultural, moral education and upbringing of the young generation and for the merit of spreading humanitarian values and the implementation of a peace-loving mission.
The Head of the Pilgrimage Service in Russia, the Abbot of the Catholic Church of Vladimir, Sergei Aleksandrovich Zuev and the Polish nun Kisiel Jolanta, received letters of gratitude from Gavar State University for their contribution to the spiritual and cultural education of young people.
The Rector expressed special gratitude to the honorary philanthropist of GSU, Deacon Gevorg Vahan Gevorgyan, for constantly supporting the University and implementing charitable projects.
The guests visited the University’s History Museum, got acquainted with the activities of the University and watched the film dedicated to the history of GSU.
They prayed to God for the peace and solidarity of the biblical country and the whole world, continuing their pilgrim’s path to the unique Cross-stone Field of Noratus.