Rector of Gavar State University Ruzanna Hakobyan met with Rector of Klaipeda University Arturas Razbadauskas within the framework of the European Union “ERASMUS+ FLEXWBL” project workshop held at Klaipeda University of the Republic of Lithuania. Ruzanna Hakobyan conveyed to Arturas Razbadauskas the statement of the Council of Rectors of RA State Universities addressed to the international academic community about Azerbaijan’s blockade of Artsakh, violation of the principles and norms of international humanitarian law, the gross violation of the right to life for 120.000 Armenians in their motherland, right to health care, education, work, freedom of movement and other fundamental rights and freedoms, the danger of ethnic cleansing, the necessity of a serious reaction of the academic community to these issues and the need to take appropriate measures.
Arturas Razbadauskas, Ruzanna Hakobyan and acting Rector of BSU, Davit Gyurjinyan discussed the possibilities of inter-institutional cooperation.
The EU funded “ERASMUS+ FLEXWBL” project is dedicated to the specifics of work-based learning. The workshop was attended by the representatives of member universities of the project; namely, Gavar State University, Brusov State University, National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia, as well as the university coordinating the project — Liepaja University of Latvia. Together with Rector of Gavar State University, Ruzanna Hakobyan, the workshop was also attended by the Head of the Chair of Informatics and Physical-Mathematical Sciences – Varazdat Avetisyan, Chief Accountant – Gurgen Muradyan, Head of Foreign Relations and Media Department — Lilit Torchyan and Specialist of the same Department – Siranuysh Mkrtchyan.
According to the agenda, the Rector of KU, Prof. Arturas Razbadauskas and the Head of Health Research and Innovation Science Center of KU, Prof. Alona Rauckienė-Michaelsson, made welcome speeches and greeted the participants.
The coordinator of the project Patricks Morevs referred to the completed actions. Then the delegates of the universities presented the results of the surveys conducted among students and employers regarding work-based learning, the possibilities of work-based education in the universities were discussed.
The session dedicated to the dissemination of the project results was held in a combined format, which enabled Lana Karlova, Head of the Erasmus+ National Office in Armenia, as well as the representatives of universities and external stakeholders to remotely watch the video recordings of the interviews conducted with students, professors and employers, and participate in the discussion.
Lilit Torchyan, Head of the Foreign Relations and Media Department of GSU, presented the results of the project according to the work packages, the content changes made in the curricula and the methods implemented as a result of the benchmark analysis.
As a successful experience of work-based learning, the Klaipeda University presented the joint practical work of students and professors in the Science and Technology Park, Marine Animal Rehabilitation and Dolphin Assisted Therapy Centers.
At the end of the workshop, further actions were discussed.